City cost guide · updated September 2026

Cost of living in Sydney, New South Wales

A one-person balanced budget in Sydney, New South Wales is estimated at $3,860 per month. That baseline keeps the same household and lifestyle assumptions used across the index, so you can see what changes when the city changes.

Housing accounts for 60% of the baseline. The rest is split across food, mobility, utilities, healthcare and flexible spending, giving you a starting point to replace with your own rent, commute and priorities.

Indicative monthly budget$3,860USD equivalent · 1 person
Current index position26 / 250

one of the higher-cost cities in the current index

At a glance

The number is useful when you can see what is inside it.

Sydney, New South Wales has a modeled recurring baseline of $3,860 for one adult with a balanced lifestyle. The estimate is not a promise of an individual budget. It is a consistent reference point for comparing cities before you plug in a real home, commute and take-home salary.

The essential part of this baseline is $3,235 for housing, groceries, transport, utilities and connectivity. The remaining $625 covers dining out, insurance, healthcare, medicines, personal and household spending, fitness, entertainment and leisure. Those two groups respond differently to a move: housing and transport often change because of geography, while flexible spending changes because of habits and choices.

Annual baseline$46,320

Recurring estimate before savings and one-time costs.

Essential costs$3,235

Housing, groceries, transport, utilities and connectivity.

Flexible costs$625

Dining, insurance, healthcare, medicines, personal and household spending, fitness, entertainment and leisure.

Top categoryHousing

$2,300 per month in the baseline.

Monthly budget

Typical costs by category

These category values are shown in USD equivalent so the same basket can be compared across countries. Keep the category structure, then replace the assumptions that matter to you. A furnished apartment, a longer commute or a different healthcare arrangement can change the result without changing the city.

CategoryMonthly estimateShare
HousingHome size, tenure and neighborhood
$2,30060%
GroceriesHousehold size, diet and routine
$56015%
Dining outMeal frequency and local restaurant prices
$1905%
Home utilitiesEnergy, water, heating and waste collection
$1755%
TransportTransit access, commute and car use
$1303%
HealthcareAppointments, dental care and out-of-pocket treatment
$902%
Fitness & wellnessExercise, sports and routine wellness spending
$752%
Internet & mobileHome internet and personal mobile service
$702%
LeisureHobbies, local outings and recreation
$652%
Entertainment & subscriptionsStreaming, events, games and recurring media
$501%
Medicines & pharmacyPrescriptions, basic medicine and pharmacy purchases
$301%
Clothing & footwearEveryday clothing, shoes and replacement needs
$301%
Household servicesLaundry, cleaning, repairs and routine home help
$301%
Personal careGrooming, toiletries and routine personal services
$251%
Household goodsCleaning supplies, small furnishings and home essentials
$201%
Insurance & protectionRecurring personal, renter and household cover
$150%
Balanced monthly baseline$3,860100%

What drives the Sydney, New South Wales budget?

The three largest modeled categories account for 80% of the baseline. Start your personal research there, because changing a large category usually matters more than optimizing a small discretionary line.

01

Housing · $2,300

The address, home size, lease terms and whether utilities are included will move this line more than any other assumption. In this baseline, it represents about 60% of monthly spending.

02

Groceries · $560

Household size, diet, imported products and how often you cook at home are the main variables here. In this baseline, it represents about 15% of monthly spending.

03

Dining out · $190

Meal frequency, neighborhood and the balance between casual meals and restaurants can change this category quickly. In this baseline, it represents about 5% of monthly spending.

How to turn this estimate into your budget

Use the baseline as a checklist, not as a fixed quote. Start with the home and neighborhood you would actually choose, then test the commute that follows from that address. Add local utility inclusions, healthcare eligibility and any family costs that apply to your move. Finally, compare the resulting monthly total with take-home pay after tax rather than a gross salary headline.

  1. 01
    Replace housing first

    Use a realistic rent, home size and neighborhood. This is usually the largest source of variance.

  2. 02
    Choose your transport pattern

    Price the routine you would use, including transit, fuel, parking, insurance and maintenance when relevant.

  3. 03
    Add household-specific costs

    Switch on childcare, education, healthcare cover, debt payments or savings targets only when they apply to your household.

  4. 04
    Stress-test the result

    Run a lean and comfortable version of the budget so a single average does not decide the move for you.

Household scenarios

The same city changes with the household.

These scenarios hold the city and balanced lifestyle constant, then scale the recurring basket for a different household size. Add your own fixed costs before treating them as a move budget.

01 · One person$3,860

Balanced monthly estimate for one adult.

$3,160 lean · $4,820 comfortable
02 · Couple$5,980

Balanced monthly estimate for two adults.

Adjust food, housing and transport for your routine.
03 · Family of four$8,480

Balanced monthly estimate for a four-person household.

Childcare, education and larger housing are separate checks.

Keep planning

Compare Sydney, New South Wales with a similar budget city.

Use a close budget peer to understand where the total is coming from, then use the full comparison workspace to change household, lifestyle and income assumptions.

Sydney, New South Wales cost guide FAQ

Questions to answer before you move.

Use the estimate as a starting point, then replace the large assumptions with your own household details.

How much money do I need to live in Sydney, New South Wales?

A one-person balanced planning baseline is $3,860 per month, or about $46,320 per year before savings, debt repayments and one-time moving costs. A lean baseline is about $3,160 and a comfortable baseline is about $4,820.

What is the biggest cost in Sydney, New South Wales?

Housing is the largest modeled category at $2,300 per month, about 60% of the one-person balanced baseline. Your neighborhood and home choice can move this figure substantially.

Is Sydney, New South Wales expensive compared with other cities?

Sydney, New South Wales is one of the higher-cost cities in the current index, ranked 26 of 250 cities by the current one-person balanced estimate. The current all-city average is about $2,690 per month, so use the ranking as orientation rather than a personal budget verdict.

Does this Sydney, New South Wales estimate include salary and taxes?

No. This page estimates recurring living costs in USD equivalent. Taxes, benefits, employer coverage, savings goals, childcare, education and market salary should be added for your own household and offer.

Next step

Build the comparison around your actual offer.

Compare Sydney, New South Wales with another city, translate a take-home salary or read the method before you make a decision.