City cost guide · updated September 2026

Cost of living in La Paz

A one-person balanced budget in La Paz is estimated at $1,350 per month. That baseline keeps the same household and lifestyle assumptions used across the index, so you can see what changes when the city changes.

Housing accounts for 37% of the baseline. The rest is split across food, mobility, utilities, healthcare and flexible spending, giving you a starting point to replace with your own rent, commute and priorities.

Indicative monthly budget$1,350USD equivalent · 1 person
Current index position232 / 250

one of the lower-cost cities in the current index

At a glance

The number is useful when you can see what is inside it.

La Paz has a modeled recurring baseline of $1,350 for one adult with a balanced lifestyle. The estimate is not a promise of an individual budget. It is a consistent reference point for comparing cities before you plug in a real home, commute and take-home salary.

The essential part of this baseline is $1,055 for housing, groceries, transport, utilities and connectivity. The remaining $295 covers dining out, insurance, healthcare, medicines, personal and household spending, fitness, entertainment and leisure. Those two groups respond differently to a move: housing and transport often change because of geography, while flexible spending changes because of habits and choices.

Annual baseline$16,200

Recurring estimate before savings and one-time costs.

Essential costs$1,055

Housing, groceries, transport, utilities and connectivity.

Flexible costs$295

Dining, insurance, healthcare, medicines, personal and household spending, fitness, entertainment and leisure.

Top categoryHousing

$500 per month in the baseline.

Monthly budget

Typical costs by category

These category values are shown in USD equivalent so the same basket can be compared across countries. Keep the category structure, then replace the assumptions that matter to you. A furnished apartment, a longer commute or a different healthcare arrangement can change the result without changing the city.

CategoryMonthly estimateShare
HousingHome size, tenure and neighborhood
$50037%
GroceriesHousehold size, diet and routine
$32024%
Home utilitiesEnergy, water, heating and waste collection
$1108%
Dining outMeal frequency and local restaurant prices
$907%
TransportTransit access, commute and car use
$806%
Internet & mobileHome internet and personal mobile service
$453%
HealthcareAppointments, dental care and out-of-pocket treatment
$453%
Fitness & wellnessExercise, sports and routine wellness spending
$353%
Entertainment & subscriptionsStreaming, events, games and recurring media
$252%
LeisureHobbies, local outings and recreation
$252%
Medicines & pharmacyPrescriptions, basic medicine and pharmacy purchases
$151%
Clothing & footwearEveryday clothing, shoes and replacement needs
$151%
Household servicesLaundry, cleaning, repairs and routine home help
$151%
Insurance & protectionRecurring personal, renter and household cover
$101%
Personal careGrooming, toiletries and routine personal services
$101%
Household goodsCleaning supplies, small furnishings and home essentials
$50%
Balanced monthly baseline$1,350100%

What drives the La Paz budget?

The three largest modeled categories account for 69% of the baseline. Start your personal research there, because changing a large category usually matters more than optimizing a small discretionary line.

01

Housing · $500

The address, home size, lease terms and whether utilities are included will move this line more than any other assumption. In this baseline, it represents about 37% of monthly spending.

02

Groceries · $320

Household size, diet, imported products and how often you cook at home are the main variables here. In this baseline, it represents about 24% of monthly spending.

03

Home utilities · $110

Climate, home size, energy efficiency and the home services included in rent affect this recurring amount. In this baseline, it represents about 8% of monthly spending.

How to turn this estimate into your budget

Use the baseline as a checklist, not as a fixed quote. Start with the home and neighborhood you would actually choose, then test the commute that follows from that address. Add local utility inclusions, healthcare eligibility and any family costs that apply to your move. Finally, compare the resulting monthly total with take-home pay after tax rather than a gross salary headline.

  1. 01
    Replace housing first

    Use a realistic rent, home size and neighborhood. This is usually the largest source of variance.

  2. 02
    Choose your transport pattern

    Price the routine you would use, including transit, fuel, parking, insurance and maintenance when relevant.

  3. 03
    Add household-specific costs

    Switch on childcare, education, healthcare cover, debt payments or savings targets only when they apply to your household.

  4. 04
    Stress-test the result

    Run a lean and comfortable version of the budget so a single average does not decide the move for you.

Household scenarios

The same city changes with the household.

These scenarios hold the city and balanced lifestyle constant, then scale the recurring basket for a different household size. Add your own fixed costs before treating them as a move budget.

01 · One person$1,350

Balanced monthly estimate for one adult.

$1,100 lean · $1,680 comfortable
02 · Couple$2,080

Balanced monthly estimate for two adults.

Adjust food, housing and transport for your routine.
03 · Family of four$2,960

Balanced monthly estimate for a four-person household.

Childcare, education and larger housing are separate checks.

Keep planning

Compare La Paz with a similar budget city.

Use a close budget peer to understand where the total is coming from, then use the full comparison workspace to change household, lifestyle and income assumptions.

La Paz cost guide FAQ

Questions to answer before you move.

Use the estimate as a starting point, then replace the large assumptions with your own household details.

How much money do I need to live in La Paz?

A one-person balanced planning baseline is $1,350 per month, or about $16,200 per year before savings, debt repayments and one-time moving costs. A lean baseline is about $1,100 and a comfortable baseline is about $1,680.

What is the biggest cost in La Paz?

Housing is the largest modeled category at $500 per month, about 37% of the one-person balanced baseline. Your neighborhood and home choice can move this figure substantially.

Is La Paz expensive compared with other cities?

La Paz is one of the lower-cost cities in the current index, ranked 232 of 250 cities by the current one-person balanced estimate. The current all-city average is about $2,690 per month, so use the ranking as orientation rather than a personal budget verdict.

Does this La Paz estimate include salary and taxes?

No. This page estimates recurring living costs in USD equivalent. Taxes, benefits, employer coverage, savings goals, childcare, education and market salary should be added for your own household and offer.

Next step

Build the comparison around your actual offer.

Compare La Paz with another city, translate a take-home salary or read the method before you make a decision.